Club Lido Race June 14th

After a poor week of rain, conditions were fine for our first Club Lido race of the summer. Whilst many Tuffs were keeping their powder dry for REP’s River Arun Swim the next afternoon, numbers were boosted by those coming to race, helping to organise the event, or with many viewing the event as a social, coming along to sample the delights of the Tuff Masterchefs (Glenn, Jon & Steve) or sample Catharine’s wonderful salads.

Thanks to all the club members who supported and it was very pleasing that the evening included seven members who were competing for the first time at one our summer club events

Thanks to James Brock who took on the role of Camera operative with some snaps for the Tuff family album below. Whilst the principle purpose is bringing club members together some were interested in their times and so these are replicated. Thanks to those who agreed to pair up for relay times and the overall winner was Captain Joe Pascoe with two great split times.

This event was organised at short notice due but we have more notice for our July event which is scheduled for Friday 26th July at 7pm; please enter into your diary

<Lido Race June 19 >
SwimRun Total 
Joe Pascoe5.5718.5124.48
Andy Crawford6.4919.4326.32
Tom Frith 6.1121.0727.18
Dave March6.3921.0627.45
Alex Webb7.2821.0728.35
Paul Martin7.3822.2129.59
Lee Bishop6.4924.3431.23
Claire Moyle       )9.30  
Tim McGrath       ) 22.1631.46
Jane Custance    ]7.51  
Sue Neilson        ] 24.4432.35
Nicole Ewer        )8.59  
Stuart Harvey     ) 24.2633.25
Debbie Boxall7.2926.1633.45
Clare Worgan7.5027.4035.3
Susan Douglas7.3031.0238.32
Jon Babbage8.5632.2641.32
Shelley Babbage10.4630.4641.32
Elaine Rousseau10.2537.4548.1

Leave a Reply